Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] He also complained about the sunshine law. He said that the SCC has held secret meetings with Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Commissioners, but that the sunshine law "prohibits the Commission from meeting with Congress except two at a time. As a matter of fact, when they come to a hearing only two of them can be in the room at one time. So, they have to sort of change seats as their time to testify comes up."

The sunshine law, or open meetings act, was enacted in 1976 as one of the post-Watergate reforms. It is Public Law 94-409. It is now codified at 5 U.S.C. § 552b. It requires that for federal agencies, subject to certain exceptions, "every portion of every meeting of an agency shall be open to public observation".

If the SCC were to hold public hearings, all of the Commissioners could participate at once. The FCC complies with the sunshine law by, essentially, not holding meetings. Very little agency business is conducted at events that the FCC titles "Open Meeting".

Sen.