Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The Committee Print would replace this with "The inventor of any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, has the right to apply for and to obtain a patent for the invention, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title." See, Committee Print, § 4(a), at page 9.

Filing by Other Than Inventor. The Committee Print rewrites 35 U.S.C. § 118. See, Committee Print, § 4(a), at pages 9-10. The new language provides, in part, that "A person to whom the inventor has assigned or is under an obligation to assign the invention may make an application for patent."

Elimination of Best Mode Requirement. This is a short, but critical, change. The Committee Print revises 35 U.S.C. § 112 by removing the clause "and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention". See, Committee Print, § 4(d), at page 10.