4/6. The House Judiciary
[…] This section is titled "Access to records and other items under the Foreign 
Intelligence Surveillance Act". It does not reference libraries or library 
records. However, most of the debate focused on library records. 
§ 501 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) enables the FBI to 
obtain from a judge or magistrate an order requiring the production business 
records. While the statute does not expressly include library records, it is not 
disputed that library records could be obtained.  
AG Gonzales stated at both the House and Senate hearings that no Section 215 
orders have been obtained for library records. However, he added that libraries 
have voluntarily provided records. 
§ 215 of the PATRIOT Act rewrote § 501 of the FISA, which is codified in 
Title 50 as § 1861. It pertains to "Access to Certain Business Records for 
Foreign Intelligence and International Terrorism Investigations". § 215 (of the 
PATRIOT Act) replaced §§ 501-503 (of the FISA) with new language designated as 
§§ 501 and 502. 
Currently, § 501 (as amended by § 215) requires that an application to a 
judge or magistrate "shall specify that the records concerned are sought for an