Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The FEC wrote in its rules that "The term public communication shall not include communications over the Internet." This is codified at 11 C.F.R. § 100.26. The District Court held that the FEC lacked authority to do this. Hence, internet communications, such as personal blogs, web sites, and e-mail, could be subject to regulation under the FECA as "public communication"s.

The NPRM now proposes to would revise §100.26 to provide that "Public communication means a communication by means of any broadcast, cable, satellite communication, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mass mailing, or telephone bank to the general public, or any other form of general public political advertising. The term ``general public political advertising´´ shall not include communications over the Internet, except for announcements placed for a fee on another person's or entity's website."

The NPRM also proposes to revise its rules implementing the "press exemption" of the FECA, to take into consideration certain internet activities.