Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The term ``general public political advertising´´ shall not include communications over the Internet, except for announcements placed for a fee on another person's or entity's website."

The NPRM also proposes to revise its rules implementing the "press exemption" of the FECA, to take into consideration certain internet activities. First, the NPRM proposes to revise §100.73 to provide that "Any cost incurred in covering or carrying a news story, commentary, or editorial by any broadcasting station (including a cable television operator, programmer or producer), newspaper, magazine, or other periodical publication, whether the news story, commentary, or editorial appears in print or over the Internet, is not a contribution unless the facility is owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate ..." (Parentheses in original.)