Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Home Page | Calendar | Subscribe | Back Issues | Reference
DC Circuit Grants Petition for Review in Verizon v. FCC

7/16. The U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) issued its opinion [11 pages in PDF] in Verizon v. FCC, granting Verizon's petition for review of the FCC's order denying its request to forebear from requiring it to unbundle and lease certain elements of its network.

On July 29, 2002, Verizon, an incumbent local exchange carrier (ILEC) and Bell Operating Company (BOC), filed a petition for forbearance [9 pages in PDF] with the FCC. (With attachments, the filing is 799 pages.)

47 U.S.C. § 160 provides, in part, that the FCC "shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines that (1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest."

Verizon requested that the FCC "forbear from applying items four through six and item ten of the Section 271 competitive checklist once the corresponding elements no longer need to be unbundled under Section 251(d)(2)."