| FTC Rules Noerr-Pennington Doctrine Does Not
[…] Recordings To Facilitate Enforcement of Smut Ban | 
               
              
                | 
 7/7. The Federal Communications Commission 
(FCC) released a
notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) [11 pages in PDF] that proposes rules 
that would "require that broadcasters retain recordings of their programming 
for some limited period of time (e.g., 60 or 90 days)". 
The purpose of this is to facilitate 
investigations in enforcement proceedings against licensees that broadcast 
indecent, obscene or profane material, in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1464. 
This statute provides that "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane 
language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or 
imprisoned not more than two years, or both".  
Broadcast of material that may violate § 1464 often comes to the 
attention of the FCC via 
outraged viewers and listeners, who submit complaints, but not recordings or 
transcripts, to the FCC. Licensees then often offer defenses based upon there