Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Currently, funding for the USPTO is set by bills reported by the House and Senate Appropriations Committees. The appropriation is less than the amount of fees collected, with the remainder being used to subsidize other government programs. Some intellectual property owners, groups that represent them, and technophiles in the Congress, oppose the process of fee diversion. Some have called it a tax on innovation.

HR 1561, as reported by the House Judiciary Committee, would amend 35 U.S.C. § 42 pertaining to "Patent and Trademark Office funding". It would amend this section to read as follows: "Fees authorized in this title or any other Act to be charged or established by the Director shall be collected by the Director and shall be available until expended to carry out the activities of the Patent and Trademark Office. All fees available to the Director under section 31 of the Trademark Act of 1946 shall be used only for the processing of trademark registrations and for other activities, services, and materials relating to trademarks and to cover a proportionate share of the administrative costs of the Patent and Trademark Office."

This language would essentially take the USPTO off budget. The compromise agreement, reached on February 10, would keep the USPTO on budget, but deprive the Appropriations Committees of the ability to essentially tax innovators to fund other programs.

The House is in recess next week.