| GAO Releases Report on
[…] story titled "FCC Holds VOIP Forum", December 1, 2003, also published in
TLJ Daily E-Mail 
Alert No. 790, December 2, 2003. CALEA Statute. The
Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act (CALEA) is codified at 47 
U.S.C. §§ 1001-1010. Congress passed the CALEA in 1994 for the purpose of 
allowing law enforcement authorities to maintain their existing wiretap 
capabilities in new telecommunications devices. It enumerated that wireline, 
cellular, and broadband Personal Communications Services carriers must make 
their equipment capable of certain surveillance functions. 
Section 103 (47 U.S.C. § 1002) provides, in part, that "a telecommunications 
carrier shall ensure that its equipment, facilities, or services that provide a 
customer or subscriber with the ability to originate, terminate, or direct 
communications are capable of expeditiously isolating and enabling the 
government ... intercept, to the exclusion of any other communications, all wire 
and electronic communications carried by the carrier within a service area to or 
from equipment, facilities, or services of a subscriber of such carrier 
concurrently with their transmission to or from the subscriber's equipment, 
facility, or service, or at such later time as may be acceptable to the 
government". The Act also requires telecommunications carriers to ensure that its 
facilities are capable of enabling the government "to access call-identifying 
information". However, the CALEA also provides that its provisions do not apply to