Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The District Court held that Worldcom could not recover under any of the contracts at issue because they were never filed with the FCC. It held that 47 U.S.C. § 211 requires the filing of all contracts with the FCC, and that failure to do so bars any recovery, even under the theory of unjust enrichment. It further held that WorldCom's claims are barred by the filed rate doctrine.

The Appeals Court reversed. First, it held that the District Court misread Section 211.

Section 211 provides, at subsection (a), that "Every carrier subject to this chapter shall file with the Commission copies of all contracts, agreements, or arrangements with other carriers, or with common carriers not subject to the provisions of this chapter, in relation to any traffic affected by the provisions of this chapter to which it may be a party."

However, subsection 211(b) qualifies this. It provides that "The Commission shall have authority to require the filing of any other contracts of any carrier, and shall also have authority to exempt any carrier from submitting copies of such minor contracts as the Commission may determine."

The Appeals Court wrote that "The district court erred by concluding that Worldcom was required to file the contracts at issue. This complex issue could not be resolved at this stage in the litigation.