Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] However, the Court concluded that "``information,´´ as used in § 1681t(b)(2), encompasses the confidential consumer information that is the subject of the ordinances."

GLBA. Second, the Court addressed the GLB Act. The defendants relied upon §§ 6807(a) and (b).

§ 6807(a) provides that "This subchapter and the amendments made to this subchapter shall not be construed as superseding, altering, or affecting any statute, regulation, order, or interpretation in effect in any State, except to the extent that such statute, regulation, order, or interpretation is inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency."

§ 6807(a) provides that "For purposes of this section, a State statute, regulation, order, or interpretation is not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter if the protection such statute, regulation, order, or interpretation affords any person is greater than the protection provided under this subchapter and the amendments made by this subchapter ..."

But, the Court concluded, the subchapter referred to in these clauses regulate only the disclosure of nonpublic personal information to a nonaffiliated third parties. The present case pertains to disclosure to affiliated parties.