Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The Senate also agreed to Amendment 644, as modified, by unanimous consent. The amendment would extend through through December 31, 2004, several provisions that are scheduled to expire on December 31, 2003. One of these provisions provides an enhanced deduction for corporate contributions of computer equipment for educational purposes.

Expensing Off the Shelf Software. The House version of HR 2 contains a Section 202, titled "Increased Expensing for Small Business". It would amend Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code, which is codified at 26 U.S.C. § 179, and titled "Election to expense certain depreciable business assets". HR 2 would add to the definition of "Section 179 property" several items, including certain off the shelf software.

Specifically, it would add "computer software (as defined in section 197(e)(3)(B)) which is described in section 197(e)(3)(A)(i), to which section 167 applies, and which is placed in service in a taxable year beginning after 2002 and before 2008". (Parentheses in original.)

The Senate version of the legislation contains a similar, but differently worded, "off the shelf software" provision. See, Section 107 of Senate bill.

Senate Passes Tax Bill with Limitation of Deduction for Charitable Contributions of Intellectual Property