Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] AOL also argued that its motion should be granted, based upon principles of comity. After receiving further guidance from the California Superior Court, the Virginia Circuit denied AOL's motion to quash and directed AOL to comply with the subpoena duces tecum. AOL appealed.

Virginia Supreme Court. The Supreme Court affirmed the trial court order pursuant to principles of comity, and its application of the Uniform Foreign Depositions Act (Virginia Code §§ 8.01-411 through –412.1).

Section 411 provides that "Whenever any mandate, writ or commission is issued out of any court of record in any other state . . . witnesses may be compelled to appear and testify and to produce and permit inspection or copying of documents in the same manner and by the same process and proceeding as may be employed for the purpose of taking testimony or producing documents in proceedings pending in this Commonwealth."