| House Passes Conference
[…] as "the period of interceptions authorized by the order
                  ... the offense specified in the order ... the number of
                  investigations involved ... the number and nature of the
                  facilities affected ... the identity of the applying
                  investigative or law enforcement agency making the application
                  for an order" and "the specific persons authorizing
                  the use of the DCS 1000 program".
                   
                  § 2519, regarding wiretap orders, would be amended to require
                  the DOJ to report a larger number of items. One of the
                  additional items would be "the number of orders in which
                  encryption was encountered and whether such encryption
                  prevented law enforcement from obtaining the plain text of
                  communications intercepted pursuant to such order". The
                  bill would also require reporting of information pertaining to
                  the numbers of resulting arrests, trials, convictions, and
                  motions to suppress (and grants).