| House Passes Conference
[…] That it, law enforcement authorities may capture the
                  "To:" and "From:" addresses in e-mail
                  communications.
                   
                  Also, currently, 18 U.S.C. § 2519 requires the DOJ to submit
                  reports pertaining to wiretap orders. These orders, also known
                  as Title III orders, allow the government to obtain the
                  content phone conversations, and now, electronic
                  communications. (Procedure for wiretap orders is covered in
                  § 2518.)
                   
                  Section 305 of the DOJ authorization bill, amends both
                  reporting requirements of both § 3126 and § 2519.
                   
                  § 3126, regarding pen register and trap and trace devices,
                  would be amended to also require the DOJ to report such things
                  as "the period of interceptions authorized by the order
                  ... the offense specified in the order ... the number of
                  investigations involved ... the number and nature of the
                  facilities affected ... the identity of the applying
                  investigative or law enforcement agency making the application
                  for an order" and "the specific persons authorizing
                  the use of the DCS 1000 program".
                   
                  § 2519, regarding wiretap orders, would be amended to require
                  the DOJ to report a larger number of items. One of the