Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Schein, a patent infringement case involving the drug know as Cipro. The Court found Bayer's patent valid against a Section 102(d) challenge.
Bayer AG is the assignee of U.S. Patent No. 4,670,444 and Reexamination Certificate B1 4,670,444, which are directed towards a class of chemical compounds that includes the broad spectrum antibiotic ciprofloxacin. Bayer filed four complaints in U.S. District Court (DNJ) against Schein Pharmaceuticals and others alleging patent infringement. The District Court consolidated these actions.
Schein raised the affirmative defense of invalidity under 35 U.S.C. § 102(d), which provides that "A person shall be entitled to a patent unless ... (d) the invention was first patented or caused to be patented, or was the subject of an inventor's certificate, by the applicant or his legal representatives or assigns in a foreign country prior to the date of the application for patent in this country on an application for patent or inventor's certificate filed more than twelve months before the filing of the application in the United States".
The District Court held that the '444 patent was entitled to the filing date of its U.S. parent, Application No. 292,560 and thus was not invalid under Section 102(d). The Court granted Bayer's motion for summary judgment on validity.
Schein and other defendants appealed.