Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] It would also require the FCC and NTIA to take action to secure additional spectrum for advanced wireless services -- including Third Generation (3G) services.
FTC Takes Action Against Phillips Electronics for False Statements Regarding Rebates
8/5. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) announced that it filed an administrative complaint [PDF] against Phillips Electronics North America Corporation (Phillips) alleging violation of Section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA) in connection with making false statements regarding rebates on the sale of computer peripheral products.
Section 5(a), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 45, provides, in part, that "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful."