Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] By the time the call reached AT&T's network, it was intermingled with the traffic of other carriers, and AT&T was unable to identify and block the traffic on a CLEC specific basis."
AT&T filed a petition for a declaratory ruling with the FCC in 1999. In October 2001 the FCC issued its declaratory ruling, in which it stated that "an IXC cannot refuse to exchange originating or terminating [access] traffic with the CLEC."
The FCC relied upon 47 U.S.C. § 201(a) which provides: "It shall be the duty of every common carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio to furnish such communication service upon reasonable request therefor; and, in accordance with the orders of the Commission, in cases where the Commission, after opportunity for hearing, finds such action necessary or desirable in the public interest, to establish physical connections with other carriers, to establish through routes and charges applicable thereto and the divisions of such charges, and to establish and provide facilities and regulations for operating such through routes."
AT&T filed the present Petition for Review of this declaratory ruling. The Appeals Court granted the petition and vacated the declaratory ruling. Judge Raymond Randolph wrote the opinion of the three judge panel.