Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Unfortunately, these attempts were rebuffed by ICANN, the international group responsible for assigning top level domain names. HR 3833 takes an innovative approach to dealing with ICANN's recalcitrance. It simply sidesteps the ICANN process by creating a second level domain name under the "dot US" country code which will be entirely under the United States' control."
The bill, as amended, would amend the NTIA Organization Act, 47 U.S.C. § 902, by assigning to the NTIA "responsibility for providing for the establishment, and overseeing operation, of a second- level Internet domain within the United States country code domain in accordance with" the provisions of the bill.