Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] It used the phone number 800 356-9377, which had been assigned by AT&T. Jahn took both an equity stake in the corporation, and a royalty interest in revenues derived from phone sales. Subsequent corporate reorganizations transferred the firm's assets to a Texas corporation, and later to a New York corporation which is a defendant in the present action. Jahn gave up his equity interest, but retained his royalty interest. (The controlling 1986 agreement contained a choice of law clause designating Texas law.) The company now sells by phone and through a web site.
The Regulation. 47 C.F.R. § 52.107(a), promulgated in 1997 by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), provides, in part, that "... hoarding is the acquisition by a toll free subscriber from a Responsible Organization of more toll free numbers than the toll free subscriber intends to use for the provision of toll free service. The definition of hoarding also includes number brokering, which is the selling of a toll free number by a private entity for a fee. (1) Toll free subscribers shall not hoard toll free numbers. (2) No person or entity shall acquire a toll free number for the purpose of selling the toll free number to another entity or to a person for a fee. ..." Prior to 1997, subscribers did not own phone numbers assigned to them. Carriers could change numbers without liability to their subscribers.
District Court.