Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The tribe filed a complaint in the Coeur D'Alene tribal court against AT&T seeking declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to the common carrier obligations of the Communications Act. The Act, at 47 U.S.C. § 201(a) provides, in part, that "It shall be the duty of every common carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio to furnish such communication service upon reasonable request therefor ..." The tribal court held that the telephone lottery was lawful under the IGRA, and enjoined AT&T from refusing to provide the requested service.