Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] That is, it goes to the "actual number of communication interceptions, pen registers, and trap and trace devices ..." and the "maximum capacity required to accommodate all of the communication interceptions, pen registers, and trap and trace devices ..." It requires the Attorney General (in this case his designate is the FBI) to publish a notice in the Federal Register of the actual number and maximum capacity that he estimates that government agencies authorized to conduct electronic surveillance may conduct and use simultaneously.
CALEA: § 1008. This section covers allocation of costs associated with compliance with the CALEA. It provides, among other things, that the Attorney General "may agree, subject to the availability of appropriations, to pay the telecommunications carrier for the additional reasonable costs of making compliance with such assistance capability requirements reasonably achievable".
FBI Rules. The FBI published its final notice [94 pages in PDF] implementing § 1003 on March 12, 1998. See, Federal Register, March 12, 1998, Vol. 63, No. 48, at Pages 12218 - 112310.
District Court.