Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] CALEA: § 1002. This section of the CALEA addresses the required capability of carriers to conduct electronic surveillance. It is not at issue in the case. However, it is the subject of a proceeding before the Federal Communications Commission (FCC). See, August 15, 2000, opinion of the U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) in USTA v. FCC, 227 F.3d 450. See also, the FCC's CALEA information page.
CALEA: § 1003. This section, which is the subject of this case, addresses the required capacity of telecommunications carriers to conduct electronic surveillance. That is, it goes to the "actual number of communication interceptions, pen registers, and trap and trace devices ..." and the "maximum capacity required to accommodate all of the communication interceptions, pen registers, and trap and trace devices ..." It requires the Attorney General (in this case his designate is the FBI) to publish a notice in the Federal Register of the actual number and maximum