| Sen. Grassley Condemns IRS
[…] It was passed in response to the
                  music industry's shift from the use of analog formats, such as
                  vinyl records and audio tapes, to the digital format of CDs.
                  The AHRA permits manufacturers to sell digital audio recording
                  technology to consumers, who can then use it to copy for
                  private non commercial use. In return, the AHRA sets up a
                  royalty fund to compensate copyright owners for losses
                  resulting from such use.
 In particular, 17
                  U.S.C. § 1008 provides that "No action may be
                  brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright
                  based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a
                  digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording
                  medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording
                  medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of
                  such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings
                  or analog musical recordings." §§ 1003 - 1007 establish
                  the associated royalty payment system.
 Rep. Boucher's letter also propounds five interrogatories
                  regarding copy protection technology. For example, he asks:
                  "have any discs entered the U.S. market that may not be