Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Specifically, as amended, the statutory definition of pen register would read: "a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted ..."
Trap and Trace. The amendment also expands the concept of trap and trace. Under current law, this is "a device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted." See, 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4).
The amended language reads: "a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information relevant to identifying the source of a wire or electronic communication''.
Effect of Amendments. This is not just a matter of expanding pen register and trap and trace orders from phone to Internet communications. It also expands the scope and quantity of information collected.