| Pen Registers and Trap and
[…] instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic
                  communication is transmitted ..."
                   
                  Trap and Trace. The amendment also expands the concept
                  of trap and trace. Under current law, this is "a device
                  which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which
                  identify the originating number of an instrument or device
                  from which a wire or electronic communication was
                  transmitted." See, 18
                  U.S.C. § 3127(4).
                   
                  The amended language reads: "a device or process which
                  captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which
                  identify the originating number or other dialing, routing,
                  addressing, and signaling information relevant to identifying
                  the source of a wire or electronic communication''.
                   
                  Effect of Amendments. This is not just a matter of
                  expanding pen register and trap and trace orders from phone to
                  Internet communications. It also expands the scope and