| Senate Begins Debate on
[…] It will likely pass HR
                  1866, HR
                  1886, and HR
                  2048. HR 1866 would overturn the 1997 opinion of the U.S. Court of Appeals (FedCir)
                  in In
                  Re Portola Packaging, in which the Court held that the
                  restriction on the scope of patent reexaminations to
                  "substantial new questions" precludes the
                  consideration of prior art that was before the examiner. The
                  key language of the HR 1866 amends 35 U.S.C. §§ 303(a) and
                  312(a). It adds the following: "The existence of a
                  substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by
                  the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously
                  cited by or to the Office." HR 1886 affords all
                  participants, including third party requesters, in
                  reexamination proceedings, judicial review before federal
                  appeals courts. HR 2048 would require the Attorney General to