| Computer and Software
[…] Conrad Burns (R-MT)
                  introduced S 752,
                  which provides for a three year period. | 
               
             
           | 
         
        
           | 
         
        
          
            
              
                | Coble Bills on
                  Reexamination of Patents | 
               
              
                5/16. Rep. Howard
                  Coble (R-NC), introduced HR 1866,
                  an untitled bill to clarify the basis for granting requests
                  for reexamination of patents. The bill would amend 35 U.S.C.
                  § 303(a) and § 313(a) by adding the following
                  language: "The existence of a substantial new question of
                  patentability is not precluded by the fact that a patent or
                  printed publication was previously cited by or to the
                  Office." The bill was referred to the House Judiciary
                  Committee, and its Courts, Internet and Intellectual
                  Property Subcommittee. Rep. Coble is the Chairman of this
                  Subcommittee. The Subcommittee has already scheduled a mark up